Uncertainty Evaluation in Nuclear Designs of Thermal Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takeda Toshikazu  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 特任教授 (30116058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 英樹  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 客員教授 (80607276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軽水炉 / 実効増倍率 / 核特性の不確かさ / 多郡ミクロ断面積 / 多郡ミクロ断面積調整 / 2郡マクロ断面積 / PWR炉心 / 多群ミクロ断面積 / 多群ミクロ断面積調整 / 2群マクロ断面積 / 不確かさ評価 / 測定データ / プルトニウム燃料 / トリウム燃料 / 感度係数 / 不確かさ / 核特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first a new method has been developed to calculate sensitivity coefficients of neutronics parameters with respect to infinite dilution cross sections. Usually in Japan the sensitivities are calculated with respect to effective cross sections.Using the new method sensitivities for various kind of cells are calculated. Compared with the conventional sensitivities, it was found that the newly calculated sensitivities differ from the conventional results up to twice in the resonant energy groups. To reduce the uncertainties a cross section adjustment was carried out using TCA-UO2 experimental data. As the result the uncertainty of k-eff for equilibrium states of PWR cores was decreased from about 0.4% to 0.2%dk. Thus it was found that the adjustment is effective to reduce uncertainties of core parameters.