Study on cation-cation interaction of neptunium in concentrated aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJII TOSHIYUKI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10314296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネプツニウム / ラマン分光分析法 / ウラン / カチオン / 分子振動 / イルイオン / ラマン分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coordination circumstance of neptunyl ion in concentrated alkali and alkaline earth chloride solutions was analyzed by Raman spectrometry. The symmetric stretch mode of neptunyl (V) and (VI) , and the asymmetric stretch mode of neptunyl (V) were found. The high Raman intensity of the asymmetric stretch mode indicates a definite cation-cation interaction between neptunyl (V) and solvent cations. It was found that the solvent alkali and alkaline earth cations having larger polarizing power strongly contact with O of neptunyl.