Study on flow characteristics and interfacial area transport machanism in low flow rate gas-liquid two-phase flows in a rod bundle flow channel
Project/Area Number |
26420870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shen Xiuzhong 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20362410)
Research Collaborator |
HIBIKI Takashi パデュー大学, 原子力工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 燃料集合体内気液二相流 / ボイド率 / 界面積濃度 / ドリフトフラックスモデル / 界面輸送モデル / 気液二相流計測 / データベース構築 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a four-sensor optical probe system including its laser circuits was developed and verified for local measurements in multi-dimensional two-phase flows. Local measurements for void fraction, interfacial area concentration (IAC), bubble diameter and so on were performed in upward-flowing two-phase flows in a 6×6 rod bundle channel and the corresponding databases were obtained. Based on the present and the other researchers' databases, existing drift-flux distribution parameter and drift velocity correlations, existing IAC correlation and existing interfacial area transport equation (IATE) were evaluated. New IAC correlations applicable for bubbly, slug and churn flows were respectively developed for rod bundle channels and large-diameter channel-box channels. The constitutive equation for area-averaged interfacial velocity weighted by IAC was proposed by using area-averaged gas velocity weighted by void fraction in 1D IATE based on the obtained experimental data.