Study on microstructure and mechanical properties of zirconium hydride for improvemnent of cladding assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60362670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00166753)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Junji  株式会社グローバル, ニュークリア・フュエル
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化物 / 燃料被覆管 / ジルコニウム水素化物 / EBSD観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-cracked zirconium hydride samples were fabricated in Sievert's apparatus. The activation and hydrogenation temperature were carefully controlled with consideration of the volume change in the phase transformation. The crystal structure and microstructure were studied by neutron diffraction pattern analysis and EBSD observation. The Young's modulus and hardness were measured by the indentation test, and crystal orientation on the testing point was observed by EBSD.
The microstructure of hydride sample strongly depends on the fabrication condition. The hydride prepared from a-Zr displays significant stacking faults in the {111} plane and in the pseudo-layered microstructure. Strong crystal orientation dependence of mechanical properties were confirmed by the indentation test and EBSD observation.