Study on comparison of health effects of living environment factors and low dose radiation focusing on oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kiyonori  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00314683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 隆浩  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40509832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化マップ / ラドン / X線 / アルコール / 酸化ストレス / 肝臓 / 環境酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / NIK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared liver damage by radiation with by alcohol which is living environment factor to dispel the fear of low-dose radiation. We analyzed liver function and anti-oxidative function in liver using self-organizing maps. The results showed that the effects of radon inhalation at a concentration of up to 2000 Bq/m3 or X-irradiation at a dose of up to 2.0 Gy were comparable with the effect of alcohol administration at 0.5 g/kg bodyweight. According to our result of clustering, their different patterns of liver damage caused by different factors. We found that the effects of low-dose X-irradiation or radon inhalation was extremely small and highly individual.