Theoretical study of an isotope separation method with terahertz optical pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA AKIRA  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 雷士  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50455276)
瀬川 悦生  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30634547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同位体分離 / テラヘルツ / 二原子分子 / 回転励起 / 分子解離 / 数理モデル / 量子ウォーク / 直交多項式 / 解離 / 直行多項式 / シミュレーション / 塩化リチウム / レーザー同位体分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for dissociating diatomic molecules isotope-selectively in the gas phase by using terahertz optical pulses. A pulse train composed of a few pulses was introduced to excite the selected isotope into the highly rotationally-excited state. With the computer simulation for lithium chloride molecules in the rotational temperature of 70 K, we demonstrated that the selected isotope molecules can be dissociated effectively by using the designed terahertz pulses. Moreover, we clarified the characteristics of rotational excitation induced by optical pulse trains through the analyses of mathematical models.