Evaluation of nuclear reaction cross sections for nuclide identification with gamma-ray resonance reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70391307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核データ評価 / ガンマ線 / 共鳴反応 / 非破壊検査 / 原子核共鳴蛍光散乱 / 使用済核燃料 / ガンマ線共鳴反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photonuclear reaction database was developed in order to examine the nuclide identification technique by the nuclear resonance fluorescence, which is one of the non-destructive inspections for nuclear fuel materials. The photonuclear reaction cross sections of nuclides selected from actinides and structural materials were evaluated in the resonance and higher energy continuum regions. Resonance peaks having potential to identify the actinide nuclides regardless of structural materials were investigated, based on estimated composition of spent nuclear fuel in light water reactor. Their resonance levels useful for nuclide identification were extracted.