Super high resolution imaging of high energy ion track on diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Onoda Shinobu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (30414569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAJI Tokuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (50332747)
Research Collaborator HARUYAMA Moriyoshi
TATSUMI Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNVセンター / イオン飛跡検出器 / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether diamond can be used as fluorescence nuclear track detector (FNTD). The measurement principle is as follows. When diamond is irradiated with heavy ions, vacancies are created. After high temperature annealing, vacancies combine with nitrogen impurities, and nitrogen-vacancies (NV) centers are created. Since just one NV center can be detected, the high-resolution image of the ion track is observed. From the experimental results, it was found that the most suitable conditions for observing the ion track is following; the nitrogen impurities should be ranging from several tens to several hundreds ppb, and the annealing temperature and time are needed to be high (1200 degree centigrade) and short (10 minutes). Successful observation of tracks with resolution exceeding the diffraction limit using Stimulated emission depletion (STED) microscopy. We concluded that the diamond can be utilized for super high sensitive FNTD.