Study of an ion source generating ion beam with low energy and high brightness and consuming small electric power for a compact MeV ion microbeam system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 課長(定常) (00343905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKUBO Takeru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子科学研究開発部門 放射線高度利用施設部・ビーム技術開発課, 主幹研究員 (40446456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPIGイオン源 / イオンマイクロビーム / 小型イオンマイクロビーム装置 / PIG型イオン源 / 電磁石型PIGイオン源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A PIG ion source was developed to be mounted in a compact MeV ion microbeam system. The main performance of the ion source was to generate ion beams with low energy, high brightness, and small energy spread in addition to small electric power consumption and long term maintenance. Especially, the brightness is important for the performance. A prototype of PIG ion source with electric magnets was developed to investigate mainly the relationship between the brightness and the strength of magnetic field. Then a PIG ion source with permanent magnets, which generates the strength of magnetic field to produce the brightness obtained from the investigation, was developed for further reducing the electric power consumption. The preliminary studies that generated hydrogen ion beams indicated that the aimed performance was almost satisfied by the PIG ion source with permanent magnets.