Development of biodosimetric method for medical triaging in radiation accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suto Yumiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, チームリーダー(定常) (70313202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穐山 美穂  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 技術員(任常) (70415404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物学的線量評価 / 緊急被ばく医療 / PCC法 / PNA-FISH / 生物線量評価 / トリアージ / 未成熟染色体凝縮法 / FISH / radiation / PCC / cell fusion / 未成熟染色体凝縮 / FISH法 / 未成熟凝縮二動原体染色体分析法 / 細胞融合 / バイオドシメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional cytogenetic assays require two- or three-day peripheral blood lymphocyte culture before starting chromosome analyses to estimate biological doses. Therefore, alternative technologies that suit requirements for triage biodosimetry are needed. Radiation-induced DNA double strand breaks in G0 lymphocytes can be detected as interphase chromosome aberrations by the cell fusion-mediated premature chromosome condensation (PCC) method. In the present study, in combination with PCC and fluorescence in situ hybridization using pan-centromeric and telomeric peptide nucleic acid probes, prematurely condensed dicentric chromosome (PCDC) assay was developed, which has the potential for evaluating exposed radiation doses in as short as six hours after the collection of peripheral blood specimens for triage mode biodosimetry.