Development of a mechanical CVT with closed loop chains, one-way clutches and solid-cams, and its installation into wind or wave power generation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA TOSHIHIRO  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10347205)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA SHUZO  (元)岩手大学, 地域連携推進センター, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械要素 / 設計工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / トライボロジー / 無段変速機 / リンク / カム / 摩擦力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the power generation using natural energy, especially for the purpose of spreading wind or wave power generation, we have designed a new type of CVT which can transmit large power or torque, and realize a high transmission ratio. The CVT (LCVT) consists of closed loop links, non-invertible elements and solid cams can maintain high transmission efficiency. That is, the LCVT can transmit the power from input axis to output axis with light-starting characteristics, and the minimum flow speed that can generate electric power. Actually, we installed the LCVT into wind power generation system in order to realize generating electricity even if the in-flow velocity is small. Next, we designed a power generation model equipped with LCVT and dynamo generator, and we calculated torque transmission efficiency. Furthermore, we installed a flywheel into power generation system, and we confirmed the effectiveness of stability of the electricity storage system.