| Project/Area Number |
26420881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Energy engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 健輔 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90759945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 発酵細菌-メタン菌栄養共生 / 固相培養 / メタン生産 / 硫化水素 / 水素共役栄養共生 / メタン / 軽石 / 空気気相 / 陰圧化 / 二酸化炭素除去 / 発酵細菌 / メタン菌 / 栄養共生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principles of biological CH4 production were studied through establishment of a system where combustible H2S-free CH4 can be produced daily. Toward this objective, we applied a solid-phase cultivation method, using dacite pumice, to a syntrophic system of T. globiformans and M.jannaschii. Dacite pumice, used as a solid support for anaerobic co-cultivation of these microorganisms, was the inoculum for solid-phase carried-over cultivation (SCC). When SCC was conducted with an aerobic medium under gas phase (air), H2S-free CH4 was produced. Microporous structures of the dacite pumice preserved the anaerobic environment, and H2S from microbial metabolic activities made the bulk liquid phase anaerobic. This was scavenged by O2 in the air. When CO2 was removed by placing solid NaOH, separated from the medium, the CH4 concentration increased to a combustible level after 24 h of aerobic SCC. These results together indicate that the removal of O2 and CO2 had effects of decompression.