Project/Area Number |
26420883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 太陽エネルギー / ハイブリッドソーラーコレクタ / PV/T / 電熱併給 / ヒートポンプ / 井水熱利用 / 実験 / シミュレーション / エクセルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A combined heat and power system for residential use combining a hybrid solar collector (HSC), which is equipped with a resin thermal collector to an existing PV panel, a heat pump (HP), a well water heat exchanger (GS), and a hot water storage tank was build. We conducted experiments to grasp the basic performance and conducted an annual evaluation by simulation. As a result, it showed that by using HSC as a heat source, HP COP improves by more than 80% from 2.5 to 4.6 compared to GS, and the amount of acquired energy for the whole year also increases. In addition, the simulation shows that a large difference in energy efficiency occurs due to the difference in operation method.