Defects in metal oxides: spectroscopy of their functions in energy science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Kan  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90314252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / エネルギー生成 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid-infrared free-electron laser was used to investigate phonon properties in metal oxide single crystals, wurtzite ZnO and perovskite SrTiO3, with an emphasis on their electron-lattice interactions. Carriers in metal oxides are created for charge compensation during defects formation. Functions of energy conversion devices emerge, affected by carrier transportation under strong interactions with lattice vibrations. A1(LO) mode in GaN, which also has wurtzite structure, was successfully excited selectively, while ZnO, which is non-stoichiometric oxide and has defects, failed because of photoluminescence from defects. Spectroscopy of the defects with UVSOR was also performed.