Efficient Synthesis of electrocatalyst loaded-conductive oxide for high-performance metal-air secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Masayoshi  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50404075)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属空気電池 / 二次電池 / 導電性酸化物 / グラフェン / ナノ材料 / 酸素発生反応 / 微粒子合成 / 充電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable electrode materials under oxygen evolution reaction (charging reaction of metal air battery) was investigated for the construction of metal-air secondary batteries. It was found that Niobium doped-TiO2 (Nb-TiO2) is stable under oxygen evolution reaction. LaNi0.5Mn0.5O3 addition was effective for improving both the oxygen reduction reaction activity and oxygen evolution reaction activity of Nb-TIO2. It was also found that graphene is stable for under oxygen evolution reaction. NiCo2O4 was effective for improving the oxygen evolution reaction activity of Nb-TiO2.