Investigation of PRO module for power Generation with Sea water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidechito  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10173022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浸透圧発電 / 中空糸 / 膜モジュール / 浸透性能 / シミュレーション / 中空糸性能 / 海水 / 濃度分極 / 膜面積 / 偏流 / 中空糸モジュール / 塩水流れ偏流 / 流動シミュレーション / モジュール流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is researched the permeation performance of the hollow fibers module with PRO (Pressure Retarded Osmosis). It is cleared that the module permeability is very low and about a tenth of a hollow fiber permeability. The main causes are the concentration polarization and the reduction of the effective film area. The reduction of performance in fresh water flow caused with the concentration polarization and the least flow rate. It is pointed out by the high accuracy simulation that the optimization of the module geometry is very important and it can be obtain the three times higher performance than the conventional module.