A Life cycle analysis on bio-fuel production for the integrated biomass gasification SOFC system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
DOWAKI KIYOSHI  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50339115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小井土 賢二  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任准教授 (60611762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマスガス化システム / 燃料電池 / バイオ水素 / 不純物除去 / 2段式PSA / LCA / ブルータワーガス化炉 / ハスクレイ / 酸化鉄 / エクセルギー効率 / インパクト指標 / バイオマスガス化 / 水素利用システム / SOFC(固体酸化物形燃料電池) / 硫黄分離技術 / ライフサイクルアセスメント指標 / 脱硫プロセス / 二酸化炭素吸着 / バイオ燃料 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a life cycle analysis on bio-fuel production for the integrated biomass gasification SOFC system was conducted. In the operation of fuel cell system, the contaminants (e.g. hydrogen sulfide) have an impact to the performance. Thus, the influence of performance due to the contaminant was investigated. For the countermeasure, the chemical and physical adsorption was discussed on basis of experimental results.
Consequently, due to the impurity of H2S, the net energy efficiency of the fuel cell system varied 23.4 to 19.8%-LHV. From the viewpoint of LCA, the impact indexes of abiotic depletion and global warming were estimated. Due to lower consumption on metal catalysts and promotion of 2-step PSA operated at lower pressure which sequestrates CO2 gas simultaneously, the environmental benefits of 88.7% and 65.4% were obtained in comparison to the conventional concept.