Study on fabrication of next-generation CZTSSe thin film solar cells using abundant elements in resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60191235)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Mitsuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 技術支援室, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / 化合物薄膜 / 連続成膜法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fabricate next-generation CZTSSe thin film solar cells which consist of earth-abundant elements (Cu, Zn, Sn, S and/or Se), the preparation conditions of the sequential evaporation method using compounds were examined. The S content in the CZTSSe thin film was controlled by changing the amount of sulfur evaporation in the second step. CZTSSe and CZTSe thin film solar cell were fabricated and demonstrated the efficiency of 1.55% and 3.93%, respectively. These values were updated our previous performance. Moreover, the open circuit voltage was improved by adding the thermal treatment after the sequential evaporation.