Study on Combustion Improvement of Diesel Engine with Carbon Dioxide Gas Mixed Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatake Yasuhito  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30280481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー節約・効率利用 / 低炭素化社会 / 超微細気泡 / ディーゼル機関 / 低炭素社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A physical and chemical characteristic change of the fuel was investigated by using several devices and changing the operational and climatic conditions for preparing carbon dioxide gas mixed fuel.  Experiments of performance of diesel engine, analysis of combustion pressure in cylinder and exhaust gas carbon balance method were performed under several conditions by changing characteristics of fuel. Mixture method of ultra fine carbon dioxide bubbles to fuel which was accomplished by combining a nano-bubble nozzle and pressurized dissolution was investigated to improve combustion conditions with nano-size carbon dioxide bubbles.
As a result, it was found that carbon dioxide gas mixed fuel was effective for mileage reduction. The reason is as follows: atomization of fuel at injection was accelerated by improving void ratio and dissolution amount of carbon dioxide gas in fuel, and this shortened combustion speed, since carbon dioxide gas has higher dissolution effect than air.