Study on Hydrogen Magnetic Refrigeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAWA Takenori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主席研究員 (30354319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 宏一  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー輸送 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 水素 / 磁気冷凍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve a high efficient magnetic refrigeration cycle for hydrogen liquefaction, we considered a new cycle consisting of cascade connected two AMR beds. This is called as a double acting AMR. This configuration will operate on the AMR cycle with more stable and efficient. We developed a calculation code to estimate thermal and magnetic properties with more accuracy by using Monte Carlo method. This provided the better fitting especially in the non-linear properties. Then, we developed a cycle simulation code including Monte Carlo method and it showed good predictions for the experiments. Based on the simulation, we constructed the experimental machine at room temperatures, because of easier thermal condition. The new AMR cycle showed very positive results with higher efficiency. This result will be able to apply even in the low temperatures such as hydrogen region.