The hydrogen occlusion materials high function in the defect design by the quantum beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (30354947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Hirohisa  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20147119)
DAIDO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (70144532)
NISHIMURA Akihiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門, 研究主幹 (90370452)
OHSHIMA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・先端機能材料研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (50354949)
SYOUBU Takahisa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・物質科学研究センター, サブリーダー (90425562)
HARAKI Takeshi  東海大学, 未来科学共同研究センター, 技術員 (70439735)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA Takuya
TOKUHIRA Shin-nosuke
SHIMADA Yukihiro
TAKENAKA Yusuke
FURUYAMA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ビーム / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素吸蔵初期反応速度 / 欠陥デザイン / 表面改質 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrogen storage system of measurement built electrolytic cell apparatus to plan hydrogen absorption material high function by giving surface modification, the surface activation of hydrogen absorption material by the quantum beam (ion, electron and laser) irradiation. We built the system that could measure initial hydrogen absorption reaction rate. As a result of having carried out various kinds of quantum beam irradiation, the hydrogen storage functionality by the irradiation was proved to improve in comparison with non-irradiation. The respective irradiation showed that the surface structure will be in the random state (disorder).
It was discovered to the surface layer that defect introduction, formation of a rare earth oxidation film and the case that non-thermal process effect and the structure by the shock wave make them be disordered are the factor which improves the occlusion function.oxidation film, a non-heat processing effect and the shock wave.