Development of hot water demand prediction and management technology with optimization a method for multiple residential dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aki Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 涌井 徹也  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40339750)
横山 良平  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70158385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / エネルギーマネジメント / エネルギー融通 / エネルギー需要予測 / サポートベクターマシン / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A management system was developed to maximize the introduction effects of high efficient water heaters such as economy, energy saving, and environmental impact mitigation by efficient utilization with hot water interchange or sharing. Energy demand prediction methods have been developed, and an energy management system that consists of the developed methods, an optimization model, and a real-time operation model has been also developed. Two prediction methods based on a bottom-up approach and support vector regression were developed. The performance of the developed management system was evaluated by operational simulations with actual energy demand data.