Induction mechanisms of sustained neural activity in the neural integrator of the vertical eye movement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70290913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視線制御 / 局所興奮性神経回路 / カルシウム透過型AMPA受容体 / シナプス後電流 / 高頻度刺激 / パッチクランプ法 / スライス標本 / 神経生理学 / カハール間質核 / 舌下神経前位核 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gaze holding is controlled primarily by neural structures including the prepositus hypoglossi nucleus (PHN) for the horizontal gaze and the interstitial nucleus of Cajal (INC) for the vertical gaze. In this study, to verify whether the neural structure of the INC is similar to that of the PHN, we compared the network properties between the INC and PHN. The application of burst stimulation induced an increase in the frequency of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic current (EPSCs). The duration of the increased EPSC frequency of INC neurons was not significantly different from that of PHN neurons. The percent of duration reduction induced by a Ca2+-permeable AMPA receptors (CP-AMPA) antagonist was significantly smaller in the INC than in the PHN. These results suggest that the local excitatory networks that activated the sustained EPSCs are present both in the INC and PHN, but their activation mechanisms including the contribution of CP-AMPA are different between them.