A study on neural circuits generating adaptive motor outputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA HIROSHI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20431900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経回路 / 運動制御 / オプトジェネティクス / コネクトミクス / ゲノミクス / 介在神経細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 運動回路 / 遺伝学 / 統計解析 / 運動ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axial motion, which is generated by propagation of muscular contractions along the length of the body, is commonly seen in animal movements (e.g., swimming, crawling and multi-leg walking). Axial motion is regulated by neural circuits that include local circuits within each neuromere as well as intersegmental connections between them. Intersegmental connections are believed to be particularly important for the generation of coherent movements along the body axis. However, circuit mechanisms underlying intersegmental coordination are poorly understood. We use Drosophila larval crawling as a model to study axial locomotion. The behavior is generated by propagation of local muscle contractions from the posterior to anterior segments. We identified a class of local interneurons, termed period-positive median segmental interneurons (PMSIs) and pre-PMSI1,2 as key factors for larval locomotion.