Analysis of the properties of synaptic back propagating signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Jun  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 室長 (40421367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Haruo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60224375)
TAKAHASHI Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60332178)
WATANABE Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80302610)
Research Collaborator UCAR Hasan  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状突起スパイン / プレシナプスブトン / 逆行性シグナル / 機械的刺激 / シナプス / シナプス可塑性 / スパイン形態可塑性 / 逆行性情報伝達 / 蛍光寿命画像顕微鏡 / FRET / 2光子顕微鏡 / プレシナプス / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the synaptic plasticity information can be transmitted from post-synaptic to pre-synaptic sites by mechanistic stimulation of presynaptic membrane. First, we developed a fluorescent probe (iSLIM) which can quantitate presynaptic function using FRET method. Then we examined it in rat hippocampal slice CA1 area. We could detect accumulations of SNARE complexes which are the indicator of the presynaptic function in Schaffer collateral synaptic boutons using this probe.
Next, we evaluated the difference of presynaptic function after mechanistic stimulations such as high-osmotic pressure, using this functional probe. The results showed that the mechanistic stimulations for the presynaptic site cause an increase of presynaptic function.