Hippocampus-synthesized brain steroids are strong modulators of neuronal synapses and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Suguru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50169736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経内分泌学 / 脳ステロイド / 海馬 / シナプス / 記憶 / 神経ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex-steroids rapidly and non-genomically modulated the dendritic spines in the rat hippocampus. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of these modulations by using 3-dimentional confocal microscopic imaging of neuronal synapses. Upon application of male hormones (T and DHT) and female hormones (E2 PROG) for 2 h, the density of dendritic spines were significantly increased. The signal pathways of these modulations were “binding of sex-steroids to their classic steroid receptors in spines → phosphorylation of kinases such as LIMK and MAPK → phosphorylation of cofilin and cortactin → actin polymerization → spine increase”. From electrophysiological investigations, nongenomic pathway of E2-induced long-term potentiation was also found.