Molecular and neural mechanisms for a memory of sensory stimulus and behavioral choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNITOMO Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20302812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (40192471)
Research Collaborator SATO Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 研究員
PARK ChanH  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶と学習 / 線虫 / 走化性 / シナプス可塑性 / 学習 / 記憶 / 神経回路 / 塩素チャネル / 化学感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning ability is essential for animals to better adapt and survive in variable environment, and such ability is implemented even in animals with simple neural circuit. Salt chemotaxis of the soil nematode Caenorhabditis elegans is a memory-dependent navigation behavior: animals are attracted to the salt concentration at which they have been fed, whereas they avoid it if they have been starved. We characterized the genes and neural mechanisms required for this learning.
Synaptic transmission from the taste receptor neuron ASER to a pair of interneurons AIB has been implicated as the site of modulation in salt chemotaxis learning. We here revealed that the sign of synaptic transmission reverses according to salt experience, which might generate migration toward opposite directions on the salt gradient. Both excitatory and inhibitory transmissions were at least partially glutamatergic and dependent on EAT-4 (VGLUT) that act in ASER and GLR-1 (AMPA receptor) in AIB.