Elucidating synergistic motor learning mechanisms by distributed multiple plasticity in the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tadashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40392162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 繁  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 特任教授 (70281706)
Research Collaborator GOSUI Masato
FURUSHO Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小脳 / シナプス可塑性 / 理論 / シミュレーション / 高性能神経計算 / 運動学習 / モデル / 記憶学習 / 記憶 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term depression at parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses seems to play the essential role in cerebellar motor learning, but recent experiments demonstrate multiple plasticity mechanisms at distributed sites within the cerebellum. The present study aimed to clarify the synergistic role of those plasticity mechanisms for motor learning from the theoretical view point. We proposed a unified theoretical framework for cerebellar motor learning, and varidated our theory by large-scale computer simulation. We also built a very large-scale realistic cerebellar model on a supercomputer. Finally, we reconciled the computational principle of the cerebellum, and suggested that the cerebellum with multiple plasticity mechanisms could perform much stronger computation than that used to be considered as a perceptron.