Target analyses of Otx2 homeoprotein in postnatal plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Sayaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10360570)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨界期 / ホメオ蛋白質 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 眼優位性可塑性 / 視覚野 / 眼優位性 / Otx2 / 弱視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal circuits are sharpened by experience during critical periods in early life. We previously demonstrated that Otx2 functions as an inducer of the critical period in mouse postnatal visual cortex. In this study, we investigated Otx2 target genes such as transcription factors or homeoproteins by chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-seq) and cell-type specific RNA-seq analyses for critical period plasticity. Our results suggest some homeoproteins and immediate-early genes (IEGs) as novel targets of Otx2. Otx2 may render the chromatin environment capable of an immediate response to neuronal depolarization and may be required for such a ‘poised’ state of histone modifications of IEGs promoters. Our data indicates that Otx2-induced genetic cascade is broadly involved in neuronal plasticity as well as critical period.