Functional analysis of the mouse posterior parietal cortex that forms the filter of selective attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hishida Ryuichi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90313551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 可視化 / 認知科学 / 注意 / フラビン蛋白質イメージング / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we found that the feedback projection from the mouse posterior parietal cortex (PPC) to the primary visual cortex (V1) exists and suppresses V1, its physiological role was unknown. Therefore, we made a hypothesis that the projection from the PPC forms an initial selection filter of selective attention in V1, and proceeded with the analysis. We found that (1) the PPC has an ability to cause plastic changes in V1 responses to visual stimuli in a selective manner, (2) the PPC modifies the direction selectivity of excitatory neurons in V1, (3) the function of the V1 suppression is mapped to the PPC, etc. These results are supposed to support the hypothesis and encourage the further analysis.