Project/Area Number |
26430012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Toshihide 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80303270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOHARA Hiroaki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60178887)
KAMIKUBO Yuji 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509670)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOYAMA Tomoki
FUKUSHIMA Toshiki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Gタンパク質共役型受受容体 / ニューロン / シナプス可塑性 / グルタミン酸 / ガンマ・アミノ酪酸 / Cキナーゼ / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 蛍光カルシウム・イメージング / アデノシン / 表面プラズモン共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cerebellar Purkinje cells, type-1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1), which serves as the trigger of synaptic plasticity underlying motor learning, is suggested to be complexed with adenosine A1 receptor (A1R) and B-type gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor (GABAbR). We applied surface plasmon resonance imaging and fluorometry to HEK-293 cells heterologously expressing these receptors and found that A1R and GABAbR can form complexes with mGluR1 and modulate mGluR1 signaling without the neuron-specific cellular environment. We also found that these modulations do not require Gi/o protein and may be induced dynamically with cerebrospinal fluid levels of adenosine and GABA. These findings provide an insight into the regulatory mechanism of cerebellar motor learning.