Cross-talk between endocannabinoids and other lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHNO-SHOSAKU Takako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 貢  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70334787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Yui  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00749137)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Research Collaborator ECHIGO Ryosuke
SUGAWARA Yuto
TANIGAMI Hayate
OTA Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / ニューロン / 神経科学 / カンナビノイド / シナプス活動 / 行動柔軟性 / シナプス伝達 / 海馬ニューロン / CB1受容体 / 2-AG / アナンダミド / アラキドン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of the major endocannabinoid 2-AG and its metabolites in brain functions were examined by measuring electrical activities of rat cultured hippocampal neuros and analyzing the performance of mice on three-lever operant task. We found that 2-AG and its metabolites increase the synaptic activity in a CB1-independent manner, that the ligand-independent basal activity of CB1 receptors supports synaptic activity, and that the endocannabinoid system involving 2-AG and CB1 receptors plays a role in behavioral flexibility.