Modulation mechanism of transduction channels in the olfactory cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (90225251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報伝達機構 / イオンチャネル / ナノスケール / 線毛 / パッチクランプ法 / 電流 / 嗅覚 / ナノバイオロジー / 電気生理学 / 嗅細胞 / 飲食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfaction starts from the olfactory cilia with nano-scale structure. It is difficult to apply to cell experiment because It involves distribution between air/water phases of molecules and molecular chain reaction within the cilia as nano-scale structure. In addition, many questions remain and we couldn't elucidate that system quantitatively. In this research, we developed new methods and used it for making clear the transduction system within the nano-scale structure cilia. For that, we needed to refine conventional patch clamp technique, nano-imaging technique, laser beams and combined photolysis of caged substances within tiny space. Furthermore, we combined a low noise current analysis of with high S/N ratio into new system. As a result, we could monitor its molecular dynamics in real time in the tiny living tissue and clarified the modification mechanism of olfactory transduction system using channels. We made a paper regarding this result and presented in the conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、感覚細胞における情報変換の分子機構を定量的に説明し、生体情報入力に関する分子動態的知見をもたらすことで、今後、ニューロンを含む生体細胞の微細構造部分(各種線毛、細胞小器官、デンドライトや軸索、シナプス、分泌顆粒)での分子機能研究に応用される進展が期待される。