Elucidation of ligand-receptor signaling that regulates the corticospinal tract collateralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI TOKUICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60509305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰丈  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00343252)
尾身 実  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (00400416)
佐藤 真  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 神経回路 / 軸索側枝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticospinal tract, which is the major subcortical output from the neocortex, extends the axon collaterals from the main shaft to several nuclei, enabling coordination of neural activity. In order to clarify the molecular mechanism controlling the formation of axon collaterals, we screened and analyzed candidate receptors and their ligands which are involved in axon collateral formation. We found that one of the candidate receptors (receptor #13) and its ligand were complementarily expressed in the cortex and the pontine nucleus, and their expression pattern determined the projection area of the axon collateral branches. Furthermore, receptor #13 was also involved in collateral branch formation that plays a compensatory mechanism during brain injury. These results are of great significance to elucidate the common molecular basis that underlies axon collateralization and to subsequently apply in recovery of neural function.