Developmental plan in reptilian telencephalon: with reference to the evolution of two distinct brain centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (50342861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI YASUNORI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10323007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化 / 脳 / 脊椎動物 / 発生 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the ancestors of mammals and birds have diverged from their common ancestor (stem amniotes) , the brains of animals in each lineage are thought to have developed independently. Thus, to clarify the evolutionary transition of the telencephalon, the highest integrative center in amniotes, we compared the developmental plan in mouse, chicken, turetle, gecko and snake. We studied the expression patterns of transcription factors and axon guidance molecules in primordia of diencephalon and telencephalon, and found that expression of some axon guidance factors in reptiles were similar to those of mouse embryo, suggesting that the basic mechanisms underlying the connection between diencephalon and telencephalon are shared across amniote lineages. Conversely, telencephalon patterning genes are differentially expressed in animals studied. This indicates that changes in the expression domains of pallium-patterning genes are a prerequisite for the diversification of complex brain centers.