Analysis of mechanisms of olfactory preference changes using C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Takaaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70404035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚 / 線虫 / 嗜好性 / ニューロペプチド / 匂い経験 / 嗅覚受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed mechanisms of olfactory preference changes after odor experiences or depending on odor concentrations with our original assay system using C. elegans. In this study, we identified interneurons involved in the preference change after experiences and observed switch of neural activation. We also analyzed functions of neuropeptide signals and the Ras-MAPK pathway in experience-induced olfactory preference changes. VDAC-1 channel was newly identified for a direct target of MAPK in olfactory systems. Furthermore, we elucidated the preference change depending on odor concentrations is regulated by changes of neural circuits working.
We succeeded in development of time- and cell-specific RNAi (T.C.RNAi) contributing to regulation of molecular functions at objective time and space.
We discovered olfactory preference changes in C. elegans can be used for a medical examination.