The molecular mechanism of synapse organization and modulation via C1q family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40383765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Budisantoso Timotheus  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70724681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 補体 / 海馬 / 補体分子 / シナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / カイニン酸 / 苔状線維 / CA3 / シナプス形成 / シナプス伝達 / C1q
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kainate-type ionotropic glutamate receptors (KARs) are highly expressed at synapses between mossy fibers (MFs) and CA3 pyramidal neurons in the hippocampus and important modulators of neural circuit activities. Although diverse KAR roles depend on their subcellular localization, how they are targeted to specific sites is currently unknown. We have demonstarated that the C1q-like proteins C1ql2 and C1ql3, produced by MFs, interact with the amino-terminal domains of postsynaptic GluK2 and GluK4 KAR subunits to determine location and function of KARs. In C1ql2/3-double null mice, CA3 synaptic responses lost the slow, KAR-mediated, components. Furthermore, despite induction of MF sprouting in a temporal lobe epilepsy model, KARs were not recruited to postsynaptic sites in C1ql2/3-double null mice, leading to reduced recurrent circuit activities. C1q-family proteins, broadly expressed, are likely to modulate KAR function throughout the brain.