Research in the regulation of feeding behavior - the role of central dopamine neurons -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70297844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食調節 / ドパミン神経 / ドパミン受容体 / 視床下部 / 摂食調節ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the role of dopaminergic functions in the lateral hypothalamus (LH) in the regulation of feeding behavior. The results in the present study have indicated that dopamine neurons in the LH are activated by food intake, which inhibits food intake by activating dopamine D1 and D2 receptors. In addition, it is suggested that dopamine D1 and D2 receptors in the LH have an inhibitory role in the regulation of feeding behavior through agouti-related peptide (AgRP) / neuropeptide Y (NPY) neurons and orexin neurons, respectively.