Development and evolution of the frontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tatsuya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00568222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大隅 典子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内側前頭前野 / 嗅球 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 電気穿孔法 / マウス / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 形態形成 / FGF8 / 大脳皮質 / 前頭前野 / 神経回路形成 / ドーパミン / 錐体細胞 / 樹状突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frontal cortex (FC) is an important brain region for motor function as well as decision making and social or cognitive behavior. Here we show the organizing molecule, fibroblast growth factor 8 (Fgf8), has an effect to medialize the dorsal part of the FC. We analyzed expression of FC subdivision markers in Fgf8-transfected mouse brains. When Fgf8 was misexpressed in the anterior pole of the telencephalon by in vivo electroporation, the dorsomedial part of the FC (anterior cingulate and prelimbic cortex) was expanded. Expression borders of dorsal FC subdivision markers shifted laterally. We also found that the morphology of the Fgf8-transfected brains was quite abnormal: the ventral FC (the orbital cortex) was not formed and the olfactory bulb was larger than that of wild-type brains. These findings suggest that Fgf8 is involved in the formation of FC subdivision and olfactory bulb development.