Cortical activation patterns in relation to tempo discrimination; representation of time interval underlying the stream segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA HISAYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師(無給) (00104539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀川 順生  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50114781)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Koki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科情報知能工学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一次聴覚野 / 時間表現 / 細胞活動 / テンポ / 繰返し音 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 識別学習 / モルモット / リズム処理 / 聴覚皮質 / 行動実験 / イメージング / 時間情報 / リズム識別 / 脳活動 / 条件付け / 時間間隔 / tempo / 条件づけ / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tempo or rhythm is an important time-related factor for determining the sound quality. We addressed questions as to animal's perceptual abilities of tempos and cortical activation patterns to sounds with different tempos.
Guinea pigs could discriminate between sounds with repeats of a segment (100ms long) at the interval-segment interval (ISI) of 1100 ms and at the ISI of 230 (or 110) ms (short-ISI), but not between the 1100 ms ISI and the much longer ISIs. In naive animals, these repeated sounds evoked AI activation (CA) only at the early 1st-2nd/3rd segments but very little at later segments for the short-ISI, while every segment was effective in evoking CA for the 1100 ms-ISI. Conditioning animals to the 1100-ms ISI changed the responsiveness to individual sound segments. Three/four-week training made later segments effective in evoking CA for the short-ISIs, while the same training increased the magnitude of CA evoked by the later segments for the longer 1100-ms ISI sound.