Analysis of signaling for axon formation in corticospinal tract development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Omi Minoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (00400416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
岡 雄一郎  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
猪口 徳一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60509305)
黒田 一樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60557966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経細胞 / 細胞分化 / 神経回路 / 解剖学 / 発生・発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyramidal neurons in the cortex form corticospinal tract that project to the spinal cord, generating some collaterals projecting to some nuclei such as pontine nucleus. To identify signaling molecules that function during the corticospinal tract development, we performed screening of genes of receptor molecules that may be expressed in the pyramidal neurons by knockdown experiment with shRNA expressing vectors. We focused two of genes listed by the screening which showed loss or truncation of collaterals in the pons when each was knocked down. We confirmed that those were expressed in the fifth layer in the cortex of newborns. When cortical neurons were cultured in the media with ligand protein of the receptor, blanching of the neurites was increased, suggesting that they may be involved in collateral formation of the pyramidal tract.