Project/Area Number |
26430037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA CHITOSHI 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60197217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGAWA Yuchio 群馬大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90202366)
SHIMIZU Chigusa 琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特別研究員 (70435072)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | γ‐アミノ酪酸(GABA) / コリンアセチルとランスフェラーゼ(ChAT) / 小胞型GABAトランスポーター(VGAT) / K+,C1‐共輸送体(KCC2) / 行動検査 / ヘテロ接合体 / 顔面神経 / 舌下神経 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / K+,C1-共輸送体(KCC2) / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 小胞型GABAトランスポーター(VGAT) / K+,Cl-共輸送体(KCC2) / γアミノ酪酸(GABA) / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素(GAD) / 小胞型GABAトランスポーター(VGAT) / K+, Cl- 共輸送体(KCC2) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GABA and glycine, inhibitory neurotransmitters, act as an excitatory neurotransmitter during development and after nerve injury, and are thought to be involved in morphogenesis and regeneration. However their direct evidences were not clearly demonstrated. In this study, we examined the time course of facial motor function recovery in the heterozygote mice reducing the expression of vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT), which is involved in transporting GABA and glycine into synaptic vesicles, and K, Cl co-transporter 2 (KCC2), which shifts GABA action from excitation to inhibition after facial nerve dissection and suturing. The facial motor function recovered earlier in the KCC2-heterozygote mice than that in the wild type mice. In contrast, facial motor function recovered later in the VGAT-heterozygote mice than that in the wild type mice. These results suggested that excitatory action of GABA and glycine may be involved in regeneration of peripheral nerves, after nerve injury.