The organization of the olfactory bulb: juxtaglomerular cells revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Katsuko  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (60202058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKA TOSHIO  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 特任教授 (00126054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 解剖学 / 組織学 / 脳・神経 / 嗅球 / 糸球体 / 局所回路ニューロン / 樹状突起 / 機能的入力除去 / トレーサー / 定量解析 / 免疫組織化学 / 嗅覚 / カルシウム結合タンパク / ドーパミン / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main olfactory bulb (MOB) is now one of the most interesting parts of the brain as an excellent model for understanding the neural mechanisms of sensory information processing and as one of the most prominent sites whose interneurons are generated continuously in the adult periods. The neuronal organization of the MOB is fundamentally important, but it still remains to be revealed. We focused on the following two issues; 1) the heterogeneity and peculiarity of dopamine-GABAergic juxtaglomerular cells (DA-GABA JG), and 2) the quantitative analyses of two subpopulations of juxtaglomerular neurons containing calcium binding proteins calretinin (CR) and secretagogin (SCGN). With regards to DA-GABA JG, some small to medium-sized neurons displayed the characteristics of so-called periglomerular cells with tuft-like intraglomerular dendrites, whereas the structural features of large neurons participating in the long-range interglomerular connections remain to be revealed.