Identification of novel genes that function in cell division and migration of neural progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70337369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Akinori  国立長寿医療研究センター, 室長 (70549451)
NAKADATE Kazuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80372895)
NISHIDA Tamotsu  三重大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50287463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経前駆細胞 / radmis / 分裂紡錘体 / 微小管関連タンパク質 / 中枢神経系 / 細胞移動 / 細胞骨格 / 中心体 / 放射状突起 / inka2 / paxillin / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / アクチン細胞骨格 / Filippi症候群 / 細胞分裂 / 微小管 / アクチン骨格 / ニューロン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経系前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental dynamics of neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) are crucial for embryonic and adult neurogenesis, but its regulatory factors are not fully understood. We identified the radmis gene, a novel microtubule associated protein highly enriched in NSPCs. Radmis is a substrate for the E3-ubiquitin ligase, anaphase promoting complex/cyclosome, and is degraded via the KEN box. Radmis was highly expressed in regions of active neurogenesis throughout life. In addition, we identified another NSPC gene, designated as inka2, a putative regulator of actin cytoskeleton reconstruction. Inka2 transcripts were detected in Olig2-positive oligodendrocyte progenitor cells during embryogenesis. In the adult brain, the expression of inka2 was interestingly confined in terminally differentiated neurons in the restricted forebrain regions. Inka2 may be involved in multiple actin-driven processes, including cell migration and establishment of neuronal polarity.