Elucidation of roles of CRMP in neural circuit formation and regeneration and application for the treatment of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Toshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20311334)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大脳皮質形成 / 樹状突起形成 / スパイン形成 / 神経再生 / 脊髄損傷 / キナーゼ / 神経発生 / 神経発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we analyzed the role of CRMP family proteins in brain development and neural regeneration by using mutant mice of CRMP genes. We reported orientation abnormality of basal dendrites of layer V neurons in cerebral cortex of CRMP4 KO mice and this phenotype became worse in CRMP 1/4 double KO mice (Takaya et al., 2017). We also reported the involvement of CRMP2 phosphorylation in dendritic spine formation (Jin et al., 2016). In neural regeneration, we found that suppression of CRMP2 phosphorylation promoted functional recovery of motor and sensory system after spinal cord injury (Nagai et al., 2016). We further showed that LKE, which modified the function of CRMP2, also promoted recovery of motor function after spinal cord injury (Kotaka et al., 2017). These results indicate the importance of CRMP family proteins in brain development and their involvements in neural regeneration.