Project/Area Number |
26430044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University (2015-2016) Fujita Health University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Koji 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80402832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Miyakawa Tsuyoshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 成体神経新生 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 神経保護 / 再生医療 / 神経前駆細胞 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 分子機構 / 老化 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found the neural progenitor cells, L1-INP cells, in the adult cortex. In this study, we further analyzed L1-INP cells, using neuroanatomical methods. First, we determined the protocols for 3D-SEM analysis of L1-INP cells. Second, we found that the density of L1-INP cells was kept from 5- to 12-month-old, dramatically decreased at 17-month-old, and thereafter maintained the same level until 24-month-old. Additionally, the degrees of decreased densities of NPCs in the cingulate and insular cortices were significantly smaller than those in the primary motor and somatosensory cortices. Finally, we made anti-TrkB-T1, which is useful for studying the mechanism underlying adult neurogenesis of L1-INP cells. We obtained antiserum for TrkB-T1 in one out of three guinia pigs.