Study of the function of FILIP on the neuron morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Hideshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10303372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / 神経細胞 / 神経突起 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of morphological control of neurons that have an essential role in the function of the nervous system. FILIP which expression is observed in the central nervous system and spinal ganglia controls neuronal cell morphology through the control of intracellular distribution of non-muscle myosin IIB. In this study, we revealed that the function of Hsc70 was indispensable for the control mechanism of non-muscle myosin IIB via FILIP. We also revealed that the function of Hsc70 was involved in the function of FILIP that controls neuronal morphology.