To reveal the mechanisms of cell-lineage dependent coritcal neural circuits formation during postnatal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
TARUSAWA Etsuko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (00446262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路 / シナプス結合 / synapse / 微小神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed developmental establishment of the cell-lineage-dependent neural connections in mouse barrel cortex using chimeric mice which is generated by injection of GFP-expressing mouse-derived iPS cells.
There was no significant difference in the connection probability between clonal and non-clonal pairs at P9-11. The probability increased significantly from P9-11 to P14-16, then decreased only in clonal pairs, resulting in the same connection probability in clonal and non-clonal pairs at P18-20. The proportion of reciprocally connected pairs among connected pairs was not significantly different between clonal and non-clonal neuron pairs at P9-11. Then the reciprocity continued to increase significantly in clonal pairs until P18-20, whereas it showed only an insignificant increase in non-clonal pairs during that period. These results suggest that cell lineage dependent reciprocal connections are formed accompanied with cell lineage specific reconstruction of synaptic connectivity.