Investigation of functional interaction between multiple brain sites to regulate a higher brain function in macaque monkeys by using a gene-manipulation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Higo Takayasu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10396757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords霊長類 / 高次脳機能 / 前頭前野 / 神経投射 / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the higher brain functions in primates including human are regulated by highly developed cerebral cortex. A large number of researches using primates have actively investigated to clarify the functions of anatomical connections between areas. However, the underlying circuit mechanisms of the higher functions remain elusive, because of the difficulties to generate a method of selectively manipulating the interaction between brain sites. In this research project, we mainly focused on a functional interaction between prefrontal cortex and inferior temporal cortex to regulate attention, and in order to identify circuits and neural activities, we were able to develop a technique to projection-specifically manipulate a gene between two areas, and will apply this to trained monkeys to projection-specifically block a brain function, attention, and then analyze them by behavior and electrophysiological studies.