Involvement of NUB1 in the early phase of Lewy body disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Kunikazu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 孝一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / レビー小体病 / シャペロン分子 / レビー小体型認知症 / 分解システム / 神経変性 / リン酸化 / 凝集 / 神経変性疾患 / タンパク質分解 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal α-synuclein (Syn) is deposited in neuronal cytoplasmic inclusions and presynapses in Parkinson’s disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). Previously we have shown that NUB1 is accumulated in these specific regions together with abnormal Syn and that NUB1 is able to inhibit α-synuclein aggregation in cultured cells. We therefore created transgenic (Tg) mice expressing both NUB1 and abnormal Syn to investigate the role of NUB1 on degradation of abnormal Syn in vivo. Immunohistochemical and biochemical studies confirmed that NUB1 was over-expressed in neurons of mice expressing NUB1 (NUB1 Tg), and both NUB1 and abnormal Syn (double Tg). Normal and abnormal Syn levels were unchanged between abnormal Syn Tg mice (Lewy body disease model mice) and double Tg mice. Pathological observations were almost similar between them. Biochemical analysese showed that level of insoluble Syn were lower in double Tg mice compared with abnormal Syn Tg mice.